Board index Peugeot RCZ Peugeot RCZ Technical Discussion Ipods, MP3 Players and Sat Nav 0 Satellites visible

0 Satellites visible

Inc Phone connectivity, radio and other media

Post Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:00 pm
neilgsxr69 User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 1255
Kudos: 538
I bought some update discs las year and the instructions said to pull the nav fuse if it froze on installation to restart the system then run the updates again which then went smoothly how did you restart your system when it froze?
Image
Launch edition Pearl White Carbon roof & Wing Mirror covers / mat black Graphics


Post Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:21 pm
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

neilgsxr69 wrote:
I bought some update discs las year and the instructions said to pull the nav fuse if it froze on installation to restart the system then run the updates again which then went smoothly how did you restart your system when it froze?


Oh right. I didn't read that anywhere. I didn't restart it, I just left it until I got the disc, then put that in.
Do you think I should try the fuse, then install the update again?
Image

Post Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:55 pm
neilgsxr69 User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 1255
Kudos: 538
I would give that a go it can't hurt
Image
Launch edition Pearl White Carbon roof & Wing Mirror covers / mat black Graphics

Post Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:28 am
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

I gave that a go, and it still doesn't work :(
Image

Post Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:11 am
DKZ5745 User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 3714
Kudos: 1126
Location: Yorkshire
It does look as though you might have to resort to “the tool” :thumbdown:

Not sure if they can do some kind of full reset using this device, but as I posted, it actually sorted my issues before having a new gps Aerial, so that might be all that is required. A bit of a pain but better than it not working. :eusa-think:
Mk 2 GT200 Moroccan Red

Post Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:13 am
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

DKZ5745 wrote:
It does look as though you might have to resort to “the tool” :thumbdown:

Not sure if they can do some kind of full reset using this device, but as I posted, it actually sorted my issues before having a new gps Aerial, so that might be all that is required. A bit of a pain but better than it not working. :eusa-think:


Hmmm, I think your right. I'm just a bit worried as they didn't even know about the update disc when I went in to order it. It does look like this is a common issue, so maybe they have heard of it before.
Image

Post Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:35 am
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

I'm determined to fix this myself, so I am currently bidding on 'the tool' on ebay. (Laptop with PP2000 and Diagbox)

If I win, I will let you know how it goes :thumbup:
Image

Post Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:35 pm
tianorth User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 1775
Kudos: 371
Location: Fareham, Hampshire
I have cable and software if you don't win.
I also have a laptop running xp with it installed.
Only problem is laptop needs to be connected to mains.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Tia2 is a 2013 RCZ Magnetic in Black with a 2litre diesel engine
Upgraded Peugeot sat-nav now has 7 digit postcode, safety alerts and updated maps
Other mods include door catch covers, rcz puddle lights, quad exhaust tips
Tia3 is a 2015 RCZ-R in Mercury Grey with a 1.6litre petrol engine, oh and 270 bhp
Other mods include door catch covers, rcz puddle lights
Both have dash cams front and back

Post Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:06 pm
Dotydale Regular
Regular

Posts: 20
Kudos: 0
Location: Norfolk
Hi,
Iv had my rcz 156 with ng4 system n what happened with mine one day it just closed rebooted n opened n then it would not locate me properly saying 0. Satellite n after a day or two it rectified its self, but then done it again. Iv come to the conclusion it's when I try n connect my phone htc via Bluetooth, I found that if I close the Sat nav ie flip it down n leave it for a while then check via the dash computer it will then show I'm on the right rd open Sat nav n all is well n all has been well since n not connect phone hope it helps.
Cheers

Post Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:01 am
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

Dotydale wrote:
Hi,
Iv had my rcz 156 with ng4 system n what happened with mine one day it just closed rebooted n opened n then it would not locate me properly saying 0. Satellite n after a day or two it rectified its self, but then done it again. Iv come to the conclusion it's when I try n connect my phone htc via Bluetooth, I found that if I close the Sat nav ie flip it down n leave it for a while then check via the dash computer it will then show I'm on the right rd open Sat nav n all is well n all has been well since n not connect phone hope it helps.
Cheers


Its certainly worth a try :thumbup:

Just a thought, does anyone think it may be battery related? I've noticed that every time I start my car lately, it says Economy mode active.
Image

Post Mon Jul 31, 2017 10:24 am
tianorth User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 1775
Kudos: 371
Location: Fareham, Hampshire
Batteries these days don't last.
If you get more than a year out of them you are doing well.
It's the new technology in them, that for some reason they only have a short lifespan.

Saying that, we also have a Peugeot 1007, now these need a good battery or else doors don't open etc.
Every garage that I've been to has said battery has gone (had it ), you need a new one.
That over 3 years ago and my mam (who drives the car) keeps going on short journeys and flattening the battery.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
Tia2 is a 2013 RCZ Magnetic in Black with a 2litre diesel engine
Upgraded Peugeot sat-nav now has 7 digit postcode, safety alerts and updated maps
Other mods include door catch covers, rcz puddle lights, quad exhaust tips
Tia3 is a 2015 RCZ-R in Mercury Grey with a 1.6litre petrol engine, oh and 270 bhp
Other mods include door catch covers, rcz puddle lights
Both have dash cams front and back

Post Mon Jul 31, 2017 12:08 pm
drdino Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 141
Kudos: 21
tianorth wrote:
Batteries these days don't last.
If you get more than a year out of them you are doing well.


If you struggle to get more than a year out of a battery, something is seriously wrong with the car (or the usage pattern).

Post Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:57 pm
DKZ5745 User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 3714
Kudos: 1126
Location: Yorkshire
Abzynthe wrote:
Dotydale wrote:
Hi,
Iv had my rcz 156 with ng4 system n what happened with mine one day it just closed rebooted n opened n then it would not locate me properly saying 0. Satellite n after a day or two it rectified its self, but then done it again. Iv come to the conclusion it's when I try n connect my phone htc via Bluetooth, I found that if I close the Sat nav ie flip it down n leave it for a while then check via the dash computer it will then show I'm on the right rd open Sat nav n all is well n all has been well since n not connect phone hope it helps.
Cheers


Its certainly worth a try :thumbup:

Just a thought, does anyone think it may be battery related? I've noticed that every time I start my car lately, it says Economy mode active.


I think a drop test is in order. You shouldn’t be seeing that when starting up. It is a known issue that low batteries can throw up weird & wonderful problems with the Z. A check can’t do any harm, but use someone you trust, cos it’s likely they'll say you need one whether you do or not.
Mk 2 GT200 Moroccan Red

Post Mon Jul 31, 2017 8:22 pm
RCZIain Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 700
Kudos: 203
Location: Lincolnshire
All Peugeots chuck odd stuff with an old battery.
My 406 liked abs faults until I put a new battery on it.
Whereas with my first 407, it WAS an abs fault :)

Sent from my VFD 710 using Tapatalk
Image
Not a Peugeot anymore, after god knows how many years. I now drive a 2013 Toyota GT86, called Steven.

Post Wed Aug 02, 2017 8:20 am
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

While I wait for the PP2000 to arrive, I bought a 1hr subscription to the repair documentation on Service box. I found a TSB 14117 (which I still do not have access to as I do not have a diagnostic subscription. Grr) Anyone on here able to find it?

And I also found the below. Ive tried this, but to no avail :(
Attachments
GPS TSB.jpg
GPS TSB.jpg (265.64 KiB) Viewed 4874 times
Image

Post Wed Aug 02, 2017 1:06 pm
frankvdb User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 520
Kudos: 81
Location: Eindhoven (The Netherlands)
drdino wrote:
tianorth wrote:
Batteries these days don't last.
If you get more than a year out of them you are doing well.


If you struggle to get more than a year out of a battery, something is seriously wrong with the car (or the usage pattern).

I agree. For short distances I use the bike. I've never had to replace a battery and I have the RCZ since 2010...
My car history:
2010 Peugeot RCZ HDi 163hp blue tuanake full options
2001 Peugeot 307 3-door XSi HDi 110hp blue recife
1995 Peugeot 306 3-door XNd 70hp rouge analou

Post Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:58 pm
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

So, a bit of an update. I followed the procedure I posted above to the letter, and.......it has restored the GPS firmware! The car can see satellites again. It is still showing as being about three miles from where I actually am, but I'm hoping that will sort itself out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Image

Post Sat Aug 05, 2017 3:16 pm
TAC User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 382
Kudos: 94
Abzynthe wrote:
While I wait for the PP2000 to arrive, I bought a 1hr subscription to the repair documentation on Service box. I found a TSB 14117 (which I still do not have access to as I do not have a diagnostic subscription. Grr) Anyone on here able to find it?

And I also found the below. Ive tried this, but to no avail :(


OK tried that :wave: but all I've got is a load of dashes next to GPS should I have a version a instead :?:
Moroccan Red R
Black Mirror Caps
Limo rear quarter and back Tinted Windows
G3 Glass Coat
BlackVue DR750LW-2CH Front & Rear Dashcam
Personal number plate
0 Satellites visible

Post Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:58 am
Abzynthe User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 3903
Kudos: 1053
Location: Peterborough

TAC wrote:
Abzynthe wrote:
While I wait for the PP2000 to arrive, I bought a 1hr subscription to the repair documentation on Service box. I found a TSB 14117 (which I still do not have access to as I do not have a diagnostic subscription. Grr) Anyone on here able to find it?

And I also found the below. Ive tried this, but to no avail :(


OK tried that :wave: but all I've got is a load of dashes next to GPS should I have a version a instead :?:


If you have dashes, as I did, this should reset it to give a firmware in that menu, maybe the gps aerial has a broken connection? I have version B installed in mine, and since the reset, has been working fine.
Image

Previous

Return to Ipods, MP3 Players and Sat Nav

cron