Board index Peugeot RCZ Peugeot RCZ Technical Discussion Ipods, MP3 Players and Sat Nav Help/Advice

Help/Advice

Inc Phone connectivity, radio and other media

Post Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:57 pm
Scott S Regular
Regular

Posts: 17
Kudos: 3
I have a non sat nav gt, my question is can a sat nav from another z be installed or if not has any one got any advice on which android systems can be fitted which still allow you to use all the other functions. I've currently got a brand new seat leon as a courtesy car and I now need something touch screen in my z.


Post Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:17 pm
neilgsxr69 User avatar

Moderator
Moderator

Posts: 1574
Kudos: 641
I’m sure if you search old posts this has been done quite easily with both scenarios :thumbup:
Image
Launch edition Pearl White Carbon roof & Wing Mirror covers / mat black Graphics

Post Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:43 am
OkeyStokey Regular
Regular

Posts: 44
Kudos: 24
I was trying to find out the same Scott (May 2018).

Ended up discovering the best option was https://www.iceboxauto.com/peugeot-408-2010-2011-android-8-v5634-b (at that time last year)

It was all championed by "motoscotti". There should be a youtube video of him fitting an earlier unit than the one above.
As you may notice he mentions all the incompatibilities with his particular unit (you will still have to remove a plastic bar on the fascia as well).

I asked about compatibility though from the unit supplier, and they could not 100% guarantee compatibilty so I never opted for it. He said as long as you do not have JBL (amplified) speakers or a navi it will work. The possible issues were no trip computer, but the usual suspects (clock setting, steering wheel controls, parking sensors and interior lights) seemed to work OK on RCZ & 308 but could not be guaranteed.

Let me know if you find a solution though.

Post Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:23 am
Scott S Regular
Regular

Posts: 17
Kudos: 3
Cheers for this, I saw his vid and it also made me want to upgrade, but I do want everything else to work. It's difficult to find anyone who guarantees it. I don't have Jbl so that's not a problem. I just wanted to know if anyone had fitted one themselves

Post Tue Feb 26, 2019 2:49 pm
DKZ5745 User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 3962
Kudos: 1181
Location: Yorkshire
I do know that at least one member has replaced his single din oem unit for a double din touch screen, and with the addition of some sort of wiring connector, he managed to get all functions working.
You might just have to do a bit of digging to find his post, but I know it can be done.
Mk 2 GT200 Moroccan Red

Post Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:38 pm
Plecodoras User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 1667
Kudos: 753
Location: North Yorks
Definitely can be done and all the connectors are available on Fleabay.

As mentioned you will need to do some searching on here but there are different threads with the same topic and it has been covered to completion.

I think AEK even changed his non sat nav to a sat nav from a Z, with full operability.
:lol: Laugh and the whole world laughs with you.... or is that at you? :eusa-think:

Former owner of Dolphin Blue GT200 fully loaded inc. Quads / Xenons.
Now on second white* R
currently sporting an Avery
Roaring Thunder Gloss flip colour wrap.

Post Thu Feb 28, 2019 8:17 am
OkeyStokey Regular
Regular

Posts: 44
Kudos: 24
Plecodoras wrote:
Definitely can be done and all the connectors are available on Fleabay.


Now I am NOT disagreeing with you Plec. however, I have yet to see a solution that is "plug & play".

Most of the threads I read were where people had to be creative.
i.e. leaving the old head unit under a seat to allow clock changes. Rewiring the reverse beeper to rear speakers etc.

I will have to see if AEK documented that sat nav build, would be interesting.

Scott S - I am in talks with the head unit supplier, as I have noticed there is a new unit available (W083) for the RCZ, just waiting to hear if it has better compatibility than the V5634. I will let you know here if there is any progress.

Post Thu Feb 28, 2019 12:46 pm
Scott S Regular
Regular

Posts: 17
Kudos: 3
I appreciate that buddy

Post Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:34 pm
ONLY AEK User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 363
Kudos: 67
Location: greece
Yes you can but you Will need a new wiring

Read this
viewtopic.php?t=10413
thp 156 with 268hp!!!!!!!!

Post Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:36 pm
ONLY AEK User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 363
Kudos: 67
Location: greece
If you want a plug and play solution Go for An Android 2din unit
thp 156 with 268hp!!!!!!!!

Post Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:08 pm
2retro User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 1298
Kudos: 576
ONLY AEK wrote:
If you want a plug and play solution Go for An Android 2din unit

Such as? I would consider swapping mine if it was as simple as just taking one out and plugging the new one in. But is it...?

Post Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:18 pm
ONLY AEK User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 363
Kudos: 67
Location: greece
Yes it is the only thing you need is An adaptor for the buttons behind the steering wheel.

Check youtube
thp 156 with 268hp!!!!!!!!

Post Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:25 am
OkeyStokey Regular
Regular

Posts: 44
Kudos: 24
OK, so I have put this info together to hopefully show why I don't think there is a plug & play solution;
It is very likely that I am wrong and the units out there are capable, it's just I haven't seen any evidence.

Just to be clear, I am talking about the RD5 head unit here, this is important and I will hopefully explain why.

Pic1 is of my car showing the RD5, analogue clock, & LCD display. What is important here (big red letters)
is the menu button on the head unit. This is the only way to get access to the cars computer/settings etc. (AFAIK)

rd5-1.jpg
rd5-1.jpg (150.38 KiB) Viewed 759 times


Pic2 shows what you can view/change within that.
I know a lot of these are going to be replaced with the new unit (audio functions, bluetooth etc.)
What you lose though if you cannot access this menu is; vehicle diagnostics, define vehicle parameters,
setting time and date etc.

rd5-2.jpg
rd5-2.jpg (246.66 KiB) Viewed 759 times


All I need to know is whether the Android Double Din head units (or any other unit to be honest)
keeps this functionality or allows you to access these settings another way.

What I am tempted to do is drive over to the supplier and ask if I can test the installation myself by
fitting the unit and seeing what is affected. Not sure if he would be happy to do that though!

Post Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:00 am
ONLY AEK User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 363
Kudos: 67
Location: greece
https://youtu.be/D7T_R93Uwlo

This seems plug and play
thp 156 with 268hp!!!!!!!!

Post Fri Mar 01, 2019 10:17 am
OkeyStokey Regular
Regular

Posts: 44
Kudos: 24
So at 18.10 into the video you can see what I need the unit to do. :thumbup:

All I need to know now is whether the units suitable for the RCZ (V5634/W083) do the same.

Post Thu Mar 07, 2019 8:43 am
OkeyStokey Regular
Regular

Posts: 44
Kudos: 24
So after a little discussion and showing the video above to the shop that sells the head units.
They have confirmed the unit in the video (Seicane S32634G) is practically the same (as the V5634), so should operate the same too.

Anyway, I have ordered one and will update this thread with any relevant info in due course.
I was fortunate to enquire during a promotion so should get a free reversing camera & OBD module as well. :thumbup:

Post Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:23 pm
Plecodoras User avatar

Senior Member
Senior Member

Posts: 1667
Kudos: 753
Location: North Yorks
Okeydoke OkeyStokey !

Thanks for keeping us all informed, this is an interesting thread which for me actually dictates which model of car I go for,
ie. Satnav or non Satnav.
Plus the unit in the RCZ is as most would tell you, not that brilliant nor is it very user friendly!
So having a unit which has maybe Apple play or the Android equivalent, is a great second option. I know that some functionality can be lost, but changing the centre clock though not really important, is an annoyance non the less.
Keep us posted on how you get on and if possible, you might do an installation guide?
Cheers M.

And well done for getting the extra bits, right place at right time!

Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
:lol: Laugh and the whole world laughs with you.... or is that at you? :eusa-think:

Former owner of Dolphin Blue GT200 fully loaded inc. Quads / Xenons.
Now on second white* R
currently sporting an Avery
Roaring Thunder Gloss flip colour wrap.

Post Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:54 pm
OkeyStokey Regular
Regular

Posts: 44
Kudos: 24
Thanks Plecodoras.
I already have the majority of a guide written for the prep. basically stolen from MotorScotti but with some minor amendments.
I "roughly" have the stereo installed, not fully, as I need to work on the camera before locking everything down.

There are a few minor issues at the moment which I will mention in a write up. So I don't want to bog down this thread too much (probably start a new one for the install).

One of them I thought I would ask here 1st, as it may be really simple?

RCZ DISPLAY.jpg
RCZ DISPLAY.jpg (109.84 KiB) Viewed 550 times


This "musical ambience vocal" box is a permanent feature when listening to the radio. Not a huge problem, but it hides the time/date and a few other things depending on which display mode you pick.

Any ideas how to hide it? I thought it may be a peugeot MFD message that can be changed with a setting?

Post Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:42 am
OkeyStokey Regular
Regular

Posts: 44
Kudos: 24
I have added a guide for installation now

http://www.peugeotrczforum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=12894

Let me know if anybody knows about the ambience notification :thumbup:


Return to Ipods, MP3 Players and Sat Nav

cron